SPL Cross Country

Hall of Fame

8th Grade Winners1

Record Holders2 Exceptional Performance3 Outstanding Service4

Abigail Morrissey
St. John of the Cross (2023)

Ryan Murray
St. Michael (2023)

Molly Mocko
6th Grade Girls
St.Petronille (2023)

Joey McKillop 
7th Grade Boys 
Visitation / Immaculate Conception (2023) 

St. Pius Girls
2023 IESA State Champion

Molly Mocko
St. Petronille
2023 IESA State Champion

Sophia Towne
St. John of the Cross (2022)

Ryan Murray
St. John of the Cross (2022)

Molly Mocko
5th Grade Girls
St.Petronille (2022)

Joey McKillop & 
Jacob McKillop

6th Grade Boys 
Visitation / Immaculate Conception (2022) tied

Notre Dame Boys
2012 IESA State Champion
2009-2012 Class A Champions
Ed Sullivan
St. Pius X & Sacred Heart

Kathleen Nevels
St. Pius X (2021)

Daniel Lewis
St. Francis Xavier (2021)

Joey McKillop
5th Grade Boys 
Visitation / Immaculate Conception (2021)


Notre Dame Boys
2014 IESA State Champion
2011-2014 Class A Champions


Ray Morello
Sacred Heart

Michaela Quinn
Visitation / Immaculate Conception (2019)

Nicholas Strayer
St. Francis Xavier (2019)

Nicholas Strayer
St. Francis Xavier (2019)

8th Boys


William Engels
Notre Dame
 
2014 IESA State Champion
2012-2014 IESA All-State
2011-2014 SPL Champion


Harry Kannry
St. John of the Cross

Colette Kinsella
St. John of the Cross (2018)

Michael Domke
Notre Dame (2018)

Colette Kinsella
St. John of the Cross
8th Grade Girls (2018)
St. Francis Xavier Boys
2013-2016
2014-2016 IESA State Finalists

Elliot Kaufman
Visitation

Kennedy Calcagno
Visitation/
Immaculate Conception (2017)

Christopher Covone
Saint Michael (2017)

Michael Domke
Notre Dame
8th Grade Boys (2018)
Sawyer Madell
St. Francis Xavier (2013-2016)

Beth McMahon
St. Scholastica

Kelly Andrews
Visitation/
Immaculate Conception (2016)

Tommy Paltzer
Saints Peter and Paul (2016)

Tommy Paltzer
Sts. Peter and Paul
8th Grade Boys tie (2016)
Kailee Sowers
St. James (2010-2013)
Jack Schreiber
St. Joan of Arc

Alexis Palmer
St. Francis Xavier (2015)

Ethan Kelly
St. Mary of Gostyn (2015
Carli Nehls
St. Joseph
8th Grade Girls (2013)
Patrick Hogan
St. John of the Cross (2010-2013)


Lloyd Shields

St. Cletus

Delaney Gibbons
St. John of the Cross (2014)

William Engels
Notre Dame (2014)

Sawyer Madell
St. Francis
5th Grade Boys (2013)

Molly Krawczykowski
St. Alexander (2006-2009)
Greg Vogler
St. Mary of Gostyn

Carly Nehls
St. Joseph (2013)

James Austgen
St. Joan of Arc (2013)

William Engels
Notre Dame
7th Grade Boys (2013)

St. Mary of Gostyn Boys
Undefeated (2004-2007)

 Ed Murphy
Sacred Heart

Janie Nabholz
St. James (2012)

James Watson
All Saints Academy (2012)

John Patrick Hogan
St. John of the Cross
7th Grade Boys (2012)

Margaret Connelly
St. John of the Cross (2005)
 Wally Sherman
Sacred Heart

Elise Stout
St. Petronille (2011)

Joe Cozzi
Immaculate Conception (2011)

William Engels
Notre Dame
6th Grade Boys (2012)

St. Petronille Girls
Undefeated (2001-2004)

Olivia Ryan
St. John of the Cross (2010)

Andrew Ives
St. Michael (2010)

Grace Moriarty
Visitation/IC
5th Grade Girls tie (2012)
St. Mary of Gostyn Boys
Undefeated (1998-2001)

Brittany Fisher
St. Alexander (2009)

Nate Mroz
St. Alexander (2009)

Elise Stout
St. Petronille
5th Grade Girls (2008)
Matt Dettman
St. Alexander (2001)
 

Theresa Connelly
St. Alexander (2008)

Tom Berg
St. James (2008)

Molly Krawczykowski
St. Alexander
7th Grade Girls (2008)
6th Grade Girls (2007)
Farah Jadran
St. Petronille (1998) 
 

Michelle Frigo
Visitation/IC (2007)

Matt Denny
St. Irene (2007)

Amanda Schmitt
St. Michael
5th Grade Girls (2007)
 Sacred Heart Girls
Undefeated (1995-1998)
 

Claire Madden
St. Cletus (2006)

Nathan Peterson
St. Matthew (2006)

Theresa Connelly
St. Alexander
7th Grade Girls (2007)
5th Grade Girls (2005)
 Sacred Heart Girls
Undefeated (1990-1993)
 

McKinzie Schulz
St. Joan of Arc (2005)

Kevin Fassnacht
St. Michael (2005)

Claire Madden
St. Cletus
7th Grade Girls (2005)
 Sacred Heart Girls
Undefeated (1989-1992)
 

Molly Allen
St. Petronille (2004)

Brian Barron
Our Lady of Peace (2004)

Molly Allen
St. Petronille
6th Grade Girls (2002
)

 

Katie Dunn
St. Irene (2003)

Robby Olp
St. Michael (2003)

Eric Dettman
St. Alexander
8th Grade Boys (2001)

 

Jenny Laser
St. Isaac Jogues (2002)

Nick Geyer
St. Joan of Arc (2002)

Steve Cullen
St. Petronille
5th Grade Boys (1997)
)

 

Stephanie Laser
St. Isaac Jogues (2001)

Eric Dettman
St. Alexander (2001)

Meg Boler
St. James
7th Grade Girls (1997)
  

Stephanie Laser
St. Isaac Jogues (2000)

Scott Williams
Sts. Peter and Paul (2000)

Dave Karch
St. Petronille
7th Grade Boys (1996)
  

Ruth Swedler
St. Raphael (1999)

Dan Branca
St. Joan of Arc (1999)

Katie Koleski
Sacred Heart
6th Grade Girls (1996)
5th Grade Girls (1995)
   

Katie Zavodny
Sts. Peter & Paul (1998)

Neil Morgan
St. Joan of Arc (1998)

Brian Brunick
St. Raphael
6th Grade Boys (1995)
   
Roxanne Avila
Sacred Heart (1996)
Tom Undine
Visitation
8th Grade Boys (1995)
   
Joe Schreiber
St. Joan of Arc (1988) 
Carly Nusbach
Our Lady of Peace
8th Grade Girls (1994)
   

Jill Marino
Sacred Heart
8th Grade Girls (1992)
7th Grade Girls (1991)

6th Grade Girls (1990)
5th Grade Girls (1989)
   
Margaret Schmitt
Sacred Heart
6th Grade Girls (1988)

1 Girls' and boys' eighth grade race winners at Championship meet.

2 Record holders for Championship course at one time.

3 Coach's nomination. Teams or individual athletes either undefeated or demonstrating exceptional performance.

4 For outstanding service over many years to the SPL Cross Country program. 

[Return to SPL home page]


Comments or questions to John Darrow.
2023, All Rights Reserved.